Monday, January 2, 2012

The Best of the Year

With the passing of another year comes another adult blog post from Joe!  What is this?  Joe is posting adult content?  Why would he do that?  Well because it's his blog and he can.  Also he's counting down the musically best of the year, and this, my friends, is it!

BEST ALBUM

Kanye West - My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy
[Artistic Nudity - But not nude enough to taken down from YouTube]

One of the few albums of the year to score a perfect 10 out of 10 on Pitchfork as well as being one of my personal favorites of the year I give you My Dark Twisted Fantasy.  This musically brilliant album not only manages to blow my mind on a track by track basis, but it also is accompanied by a beautifully assembled short film as a music video for the album.

BEST SONG

Mumford and Sons - Little Lion Man
[Brittish F-Words]
Best song is sorta strong, but as a debut album that runs counter to everything popular I feel like it deserves it.  The entire Mumford and Sons album is an absolute delight and from the upright bass to the blazing banjo I think you'll agree that "delight" is in fact the proper word to describe this album and this band.

BEST PARTY SONG

LMFAO - Party Rock Anthem
[Some Mild Language]
I'm throwing this on here because it's good to occassionally wiggle, wiggle, wiggle, wiggle, wiggle, wiggle, wiggle (from Sexy and I Know It).  LMFAO is cheap thrills with a great beat and if you're looking to party, what more could you want?

BEST MUSIC VIDEO

Is Tropical - The Greeks
[Cartoon Violence and Gore]
Seriously, if you didn't see this in my post earlier this year, then this is your chance to have your mind blown in a very, VERY good way.

PERSONAL PICK

Trent Reznor and Karen O - Immigrant Song
Do you like Led Zeppelin?  How about the Yeah Yeah Yeah's?  Maybe some Nine Inch Nails or The Social Network soundtrack?  Then say yes to this and yes to life!  Also love The Ring - esque music video.  Absolutely haunting.

As for honorable mentions, talk to me in person.  There was a lot of good art this year in print media, music, and film.  Hopefully you got a chance to enjoy it as much as I did.

Cheers!

1 comment:

kwistin said...

two thoughts:

1. i got mumford & sons 'sigh no more' album for Christmas and it's all i've been listening to since.
2. i am determined to learn the party rock anthem dance in 2012. and by the time i learn it, it'll probably be, well, so last year. but i think i will make it a resolution.

seriously.

(ps, word verification is "sings". it's like it knows....)